Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to preserving the accuracy, confidentiality, and safety of your personally identifiable information and facts (“Personal Information”). As element of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is primarily based upon the values set by many U.S. Data Privacy Acts such as:

  • The Americans with Disability Act
  • The Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984
  • The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986
  • The Consumer Credit Reporting Control Act
  • The Computer Security Act of 1997
  • The Children’s Internet Protection Act of 2001 (updated in 2013)
  • And other folks

Introduction

We are accountable for preserving and defending the Personal Information beneath our handle. We have designated an person or folks who is/are accountable for compliance with our privacy policy.

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which we gather Personal Information will be identified ahead of or at the time we gather the information and facts.  In particular situations, the purposes for which information and facts is collected might be clear, and consent might be implied, such as your name, and information and facts submitted to be made use of for an post.

Consent

Knowledge and consent are expected for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal and other Information except exactly where expected or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal and other Information is normally your option. However, your selection not to present particular information and facts might limit our capacity to present you with our solutions. We will not call for you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information and facts.

Limiting Collection

The Personal and other Information collected will be restricted to these particulars needed for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we might gather individual and other Information from you, more than the phone or by corresponding with you through e-mail, or the Internet.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information might only be made use of or disclosed for the goal for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is expected or permitted by law. Personal and other Information will only be retained for the period of time expected to fulfill the goal for which we collected it or as might be expected by law.

Accuracy

Personal and other Information will be maintained in as precise, comprehensive and up-to-date from as is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be made use of.

Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by safety safeguards that are suitable to the sensitivity level of the information and facts. We take all affordable precautions to safeguard your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Openness

We will make information and facts offered to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal and other Information.

Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal and other Information, and will be offered access to it. You might confirm the accuracy and completeness of your Personal and other Information, and might request that it be amended, if suitable. However, in particular situations permitted by law, we will not disclose particular information and facts to you. For instance, we might not disclose information and facts relating to you if other folks are referenced or if there are legal, safety or industrial proprietary restrictions.

Handling Questions, Feedback, Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any queries or inquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting us here:

https://www.theaegisalliance.com/home2/theaegis/WP/contact-us/

Cookies

A cookie is a compact laptop or computer file or piece of information and facts that might be stored in your computer’s tough drive when you stop by our internet websites. We might use cookies to strengthen our website’s functionality and in some circumstances, to present guests with a customized on the net expertise.

Cookies are broadly made use of and most net browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You might transform your Internet browser settings to protect against your laptop or computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you obtain a cookie so that you might decline its acceptance. Please note, on the other hand, if you disable cookies, you might not expertise optimal efficiency of our site.

Other Websites

Our site might include hyperlinks or advertisements to other third celebration web-sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavor to only hyperlink promote to web-sites with higher privacy requirements, our privacy policy will no longer apply as soon as you leave our site. Additionally, we are not accountable for the privacy practices employed by third celebration internet websites. Therefore, we recommend that you examine the privacy statements of these web-sites to find out how your information and facts might be collected, made use of, shared and disclosed.

Google Adsense Privacy Policy – Cookies Notice

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

If you have not opted out of third-party ad serving, the cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on your site, which should also be disclosed in your privacy policy in the following manner:

  • Notify your site visitors of the third-party vendors and ad networks serving ads on your site.
  • Provide links to the appropriate vendor and ad network websites.
  • Inform your users that they may visit those websites to opt out of the use of cookies for personalized advertising (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability). Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of some third-party vendors’ uses of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

Because publisher sites and laws across countries vary, we’re unable to suggest specific privacy policy language. However, you may wish to review resources such as the Network Advertising Initiative for guidance on drafting a privacy policy. For additional details regarding cookie consent notices, please refer to cookiechoices.org.




Subscribe to our email Newsletter